Physicians - What Justifies a Summary Suspension in California Medical Peer Review?
[…] The California Supreme Court in Natarajan v. Dignity Health (2021) 11 Cal.5th 1095 emphasized two equal goals:
- Excluding practitioners who provide substandard care or engage in misconduct.
- Protecting competent physicians from arbitrary or discriminatory actions.
This ruling promotes an objective standard, favoring neither patient safety nor physician rights exclusively.
However, summary suspensions under Business & Professions Code § 809.5(a) create an exception. This section overrides standard due process protections (§§ 809–809.4) and grants peer review bodies broad authority to:
"Immediately suspend or restrict clinical privileges... where failure to take that action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual," followed by notice and hearing rights.
Physicians on the Medical Executive Committee (MEC) wield this power with significant legal immunities, even if they lack formal legal training. The process is loosely defined, bypassing traditional fairness principles.