Crime Doctor or Legitimate Prescription? H&S 11153
[…] Violations of this section can lead to serious criminal charges for physicians and other prescribers, especially in the context of the ongoing opioid crisis and rising concerns over stimulant misuse. This blog post explores the law, its implications, common scenarios leading to charges, penalties, and potential defense strategies.

What Does Health & Safety Code § 11153 Prohibit?

The core of HSC § 11153(a) states:

A prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice.

This means:

The prescription must address a genuine medical need, supported by appropriate examination, diagnosis, and documentation.