What is Sham Peer Review & What are the Remedies
[…] (Ibid.)…" "…In Westlake Community Hosp. v. Superior Court (1976) 17 Cal.3d 465, 131 Cal.Rptr. 90, 551 P.2d 410, the California Supreme Court held the exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine applies to hospital peer review proceedings. According to the court, "before a doctor may initiate litigation challenging the propriety of a hospital's denial or withdrawal of privileges, he must exhaust the available internal remedies afforded by the hospital." (Id. at p. 469, 131 Cal.Rptr. 90, 551 P.2d 410.)…"

6. Business & Professions Code § 809.2. Hearing concerning final proposed action by peer review body; procedures; voir dire; inspection of documents; decision; witnesses; continuances; commencement CA BUS & PROF § 809.2 "…If a licentiate timely requests a hearing concerning a final proposed action for which a report is required to be filed under Section 805, the following shall apply: (d) The licentiate shall have the right to inspect and copy at the licentiate's expense any documentary information relevant to the charges which the peer review body has in its possession or under its control, as soon as practicable after the receipt of the licentiate's request for a hearing. The peer review body shall have the right to inspect and copy at the peer review body's expense any information relevant to the charges which the licentiate has in his or her possession or control as soon as practicable after receipt of the peer review body's request. The failure by either party to provide access to this information at least 30 days before the hearing shall constitute good cause for a continuance. The right to inspect and copy by either party does not extend to confidential information referring solely to individually identifiable licentiates, other than the licentiate under review. The arbitrator or presiding officer shall consider and rule upon any request for access to information, and may impose any safeguards the protection of the peer review process and justice requires.…"