Can you sue Organized Medical Staff?
[…] After the trial court ordered the hospital to turn over to plaintiff certain records of regular and special meetings of the executive committee of the hospital's medical staff, the hospital sought, by writ of prohibition, to have such order set aside. The Court of Appeal, Regan, Acting P.J., held that disclosure of the medical staff records was required under the 'staff privileges' exception to the statute making medical staff proceedings immune from discovery. Writ denied.…"

2. 42 CFR § 482.22 Condition of participation: Medical staff.

"…The hospital must have an organized medical staff that operates under bylaws approved by the governing body, and which is responsible for the quality of medical care provided to patients by the hospital.…"

3. Armin v. Riverside Community Hospital

Court of Appeal, Fourth District, Division 3, California. • November 16, 2016 • 5 Cal.App.5th 810 • 210 Cal.Rptr.3d 388

"…The phrase medical staff is thus a uniplural entity, like church or team or jury.